Fife & Forfar Yeomanry badge
Fife & Kinross Full-bore Rifle Club

 

Other years:

2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

Results 2010

Match report from an extra shoot in October :-

Hello Brian,
While getting the range rigged for about 8 AM we watched the thick white fog roll on out of the glen, it was quite spectacular as it cleared in front of us!  There was hardly a breath of wind as the folks started to arrive, and at 9 AM when the first shot went up the range the flags were barley moving. Everyone was putting in high scores. For F class it was how many times could you hit the spotter! I watched Ed Rogers through his shoot and I can say I have never seen such a flat elevation with a .308! It was a flat line through the V and Bull!
I saw one of our stalwart TR shooters put in a very good score with his F Class rifle. The poor chap must have been in turmoil all these years, decrying F Class in public while a secret "F-er" in private. He is trying to get round this by saying it's his "Match Rifle" but we're just putting this down to his "residual denial"!
The visitors were keen to help and commented on how well our system worked, they particularly like the way we score our targets! A couple have asked to come back.Once JP had helped young Ben Samuel get into the middle he went on to produce some creditable scores.
We had plenty of time to do some testing for group size and also for getting some rounds over the chronograph. It was a big help using all five targets and the day seemed to run itself.
There was a lot of banter back and forth and it was all in good spirit.At 1:45 PM we called it a day and de-rigged the range.A very pleasant sunny day to be shooting and in good company.
Cheers
Paul

The results, below, will be either in table form, or as a link to PDF file GA1 results

Grand Aggregate
TRGAIGAIIGAIIIGAIVGAVGAVIGAVIIGAVIIIGAIXGAXGAXIGAXIIGAV-BRankGA's26/Oct
R.Taylor133.06135.10143.1072.07130.06134.10137.12145.11142.11140.10140.10847.064111349
B.Woodroffe133.08136.10134.09138.04144.11139.08143.13143.12131.04843.05829349
H.Fox126.05NR133.07114.01121.01124.06120.05121.04108.02745.02838363
E.Jones141.15139.09280.02442363
W.Young139.12129.07268.01952307
P.Smith129.08132.04261.01262321
M.Barlow141.12141.01271335
N.Tucker140.11140.01181279
A.Hay0.00090363
J.Brown0.00090-99
C.Livingstone0.00090-99
J.PotterNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR0.00090363
D.Livingstone0.00090-99
A.Rogerson0.00090-99
FGAIGAIIGAIIIGAIVGAVGAVIGAVIIGAVIIIGAIXGAXGAXIGAXIIGAV-B
P.Sandie150.22148.15147.1673.10140.12144.18144.16141.11149.23145.22146.13147.22887.111112363
J.Longshaw145.10140.13149.2463.06142.11140.14147.17141.14143.15146.19137.12149.24879.109212363
R.Gow138.15135.12139.09144.19146.18145.17141.15144.20147.21867.11039363
R.Robertson140.16147.2067.07142.15139.14145.18780.09046363
P.Hunt70.08146.16136.12142.13135.11629.06055349
J.McKee142.11140.13141.18423.04263363
P.Crosbie142.15142.01571363
A.Hay138.12138.01281363
G.Fleming128.07128.00791307
G.Falls0.000100363
B.Keith0.000100-43
D.Wildridge0.000100349
F-TGAIGAIIGAIIIGAIVGAVGAVIGAVIIGAVIIIGAIXGAXGAXIGAXIIGAV-B
P.Crosbie147.25146.21150.23149.25148.20148.22150.23147.17150.27895.14019363
G.FallsNR144.12149.1974.09144.17145.13141.14140.10146.15145.17148.19877.100210363
G.Dow145.12144.16140.12148.1870.03136.07145.14146.13138.12127.09142.15870.088311349
E.RogersNR145.1370.04135.10144.18138.11142.12145.17144.19858.09048363
R.Middleton143.12147.15135.06143.0970.07136.12142.13140.11129.06137.07135.10135.08852.067512335
M.Barlow149.17148.18297.03562335
D.Wildridge143.12143.01271349
J.Wilson67.0367.00381272
B.Keith0.00090-43
Championship
TR 300 500 500 Agg
R.Taylor 74.04 71.07 70.05 215.16
M.Barlow 69.06 72.06 70.02 211.14
B.Woodroffe 67.03 71.06 67.04 205.13
W.Young 67.03 62.04 67.04 196.11
F 300 500 500 Agg
R.Gow 72.09 73.08 68.07 213.24
J.Longshaw 71.06 70.08 70.05 211.19
P Sandie 67.03 74.08 69.07 210.18
P.Hunt 68.08 68.04 72.06 208.18
G.Fleming 64.05 64.02 60.02 188.0
TR/F 300 500 500 Agg
P.Crosbie 74.12 74.08 74.12 222.32
E.Rogers 68.07 70.04 73.07 211.18
G.Falls 70.05 70.05 70.07 210.17
G.Dow 68.07 70.05 71.04 209.16
R.Middleton 64.02 65.04 68.06 197.12

External successes

The secretary is aware of the following successes made by F&K members:-

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Valid CSS! This site uses table free design! Made on Mac
( c ) 2004… Fife & Kinross Full-bore Rifle Club